UK TANGO CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The World tango dance tournament is an annual competition of Argentine Tango, held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, as part of the Buenos Aires Tango Festival organized by the city's government.

 

The World Cup competition is the final leg of a series of pre-competitions held around the world.

The World tango dance tournament (in Spanish: Campeonato Mundial de Baile de Tango, also known as Mundial de Tango) is an annual competition of Argentine Tango, held in Buenos AiresArgentina, usually in August, as part of the Buenos Aires Tango Festival organized by the city’s government.

The competition consists of two categories: “Tango de Pista” (Salon Tango), which has strict rules about the use of traditional milonga figures, and “Tango Escenario” (Stage Tango), which is more choreographic and includes elements from other dance disciplines, such as ballet. Previously the competition was only open to couples consisting of men and women but in 2013 the rules were relaxed to allow same-gender couples (man dancing with a man, or woman with woman) to enter the competition.

The World Cup competition is the final leg of a series of pre-competition held around the world starting from March. Traditionally the city of Buenos Aires and various municipalities choose their own “Municipal” champions who get wildcards into the final rounds. The same wildcard advantage is also given to national or regional champions of recognized competitions; in 2015 these include Uruguay (UY), Chile (CL), Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, BR), USA (US), Russia (RU), China (CN), Tokyo(JP), Seoul(KR), France (Paris, FR), United Kingdom (London, UK), EU (Todi, Italy)

//uktangofestival.com/app/uploads/2017/09/tango-ba-1.jpg

UK Volunteers

Luciano Brizzi

Luciano Brizzi

Direction

Brigitte Oz

Brigitte Oz

Event Logistic Lead

Diana Syrat

Diana Syrat

Catering Coordinator

Tom Neitzert

Tom Neitzert

Championship & Shows Lead

Ewa Zbrzeska

Ewa Zbrzeska

Artists Consultant

Kostis Velakis

Kostis Velakis

Technical Lead

Alessia Cogo

Alessia Cogo

Funding & Media

Eduardo Silva

Eduardo Silva

Media Producers Lead

Ralph Cohen

Ralph Cohen

Presenter

Victoria

Victoria

Presenter

Pablo Rodriguez

Pablo Rodriguez

DJ & Sound Designer

Alejandra Soto

Alejandra Soto

Competitors Coordinator

Jorge Azevedo

Jorge Azevedo

Officials Coordinator

Nata Tasha Lia

Nata Tasha Lia

Sponsors Coordinator

George Kestrel

George Kestrel

Lights and Sound

Pastor Jurado Traverso

Pastor Jurado Traverso

Lights and Sound

Bernarda Cabrera

Bernarda Cabrera

Reception

Eduardo Flores

Eduardo Flores

Floor Logistics

Sara Bulga

Sara Bulga

Floor Logistics

Sidonie Gaucher

Sidonie Gaucher

Media Consultant

Kazue Izumo

Kazue Izumo

Catering

Claudio Romero

Claudio Romero

Floor Logistics

Chris Hudson

Chris Hudson

Catering